Get Student Visa in the U.S.

Change of Status must be approved to start your full course of study.

FastVisa Service Cost:

$340

or

with B-Visa Extension:
$400
( and Legal Services:
$499
)
Additional Government Fee: $370*

*I-539 filing fee, you will pay to USCIS after you have used Fastvisa Service.

Non-Immigrant Status to F-1

Change of Status must be approved to start your full course of study.

Requirements for F1 student Visa

  • Attending an academic institution or a language-training program
  • Must be enrolled as a full-time student
  • The school must be approved by the USICE (U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement) to accept foreign students
  • Show sufficient financial support to complete the study
  • You must prove that you do not intend to abandon your foreign residency
  • Visitor(B-1/B-2) Visa to Student(F-1) Visa

    Visitor visas are nonimmigrant visas for persons who want to enter the United States temporarily for business (visa category B-1), tourism, pleasure or visiting (visa category B-2), or a combination of both purposes (B-1/B-2). Studying in an American Institution is not permitted with this visa. Change of Status to an F-1 visa will allow you to study in the United States.

    You may apply if you:

  • Currently hold B-1 or B-2 nonimmigrant status
  • Have not yet enrolled in classes
  • Your current status has not expired
  • Have not engaged in unauthorized employment
  • International Trade and Investors(E-1/E-2) to Student(F-1) Visa

    Change of Status must be approved to start your full course of study.

    You may apply if you:

  • Currently hold E-1 or E-2 nonimmigrant status
  • Dependent(F-2) to Student(F-1) Visa

    Change of Status must be approved to start your full course of study.

    You may apply if you:

  • Currently hold F-2 nonimmigrant status
  • Exchange Visitors(J) to Student F-1 Visa

    Change of Status must be approved to start your full course of study.

    You may apply if you:

  • Currently hold J nonimmigrant status
  • Intracompany Transferees(L) to Student(F-1) Visa

    Change of Status must be approved to start your full course of study.

    You may apply if you:

  • Currently hold L nonimmigrant status
  • How It Works

    Sign up

    Your name and email are all you need to begin.

    Answer Questions

    Complete your form with our easy to answer questions with helpful tips and examples along the way.

    We Check Errors

    As you fill out the form, our system checks for mistakes and prompts you to correct them.

    Print & Send

    Review your completed form, then print after paying the fee. Follow our easy checklist to send it in.

    What Is Included

    With our Change Of Status Package you will be getting:

    Academic Advisor Reviewed Letter

    student letter

    Easy to write student letter template with Academic Advisor proof reading and editing it after!

    I-539

    i539 first

    The form used to apply for renewal or replacement of your Green Card.

    Supplementary Documents

    checklist

    G-1145 and Next Steps, how to write a check, alternative payment methods, and which USCIS address you should submit to.

    clock

    Having these ready will save you time:

    Your legal name, phone numbers, residence addresses, and academic documents.

    Supporting Documents

    Passport
    Must be valid for your entire requested period of stay in the new nonimmigrant status in the US
    Passport Photo
    Academic Documents
    Contact your school for which transcript, diploma, degree, or certificate you need
    Standardized Test Scores
    Contact your school for which specific test scores you need

    When should I file for the change of status?

    The USCIS recommends that you should apply at least 45 days before your I-94 expires.

    What is Change of Status?

    When a foreign national intends to remain in the US for a temporary period, then they must apply for a visa. There are over 40 categories of visa and each for a different and specific purpose. When a person is awarded a visa and during their stay changes their plans (the original reason for stay in the US), then that person needs to apply for a change of status to remain in the US lawfully within the correct category that matches the purpose of their stay. Read More