• Who is eligible?

    Certain foreign professionals in “specialty occupations.”

  • Are there any numerical annual limits?

    65,000 per year plus 20,000 more for foreign professionals with a U.S.master’s or Higher degree.

  • Duration of stay

    Initially admitted for a period of up to three years; may be extended up to six years.

  • Spouses and children under 21

    With the H-4 nonimmigrant visa program, once an employee is awarded H-1B status, spouses and unmarried children under the age of 21 may live in the U.S. where they are allowed to study and some are entitled to a work authorization.

  • Government Filling Fees

    The filing fee that goes along with your H-1B application can range anywhere from $460 to $2,460, depending on your company and situation. And that doesn’t include any Premium Processing fees or H-1B “super-dependent” fees. Employers can choose to pay a $1,410 Premium Processing fee, and USCIS will take action on the pending H-1B application within 15 calendar days. In addition, if your company employs 50 or more employees and more than 50 percent of their employees are in H-1B or L-1 status, you will be required to pay an additional $4,000 fee.