• Who is eligible?

    For individuals with extraordinary ability or achievement is for individuals employed in the sciences, education, business and athletics who display an extraordinary ability or achievement.

  • Are there any numerical annual limits?

    There is no annual limit.

  • Duration of stay

    Initially admitted for a period of up to three years. After that, the visa holder can apply for renewals, which are granted in one-year increments. O-1 visa holders can apply for extensions indefinitely

  • Spouses and children under 21

    Spouses and unmarried children 21 years of age and under may accompany the O-1 holder with an O-3 nonimmigrant dependent visa classification. They are not authorized to work, and cannot apply for work authorization. However, they are allowed to study.

  • Government filling fees

    O-1 visa involve a USCIS application filing fee of $460. The potential for premium processing is available. The cost of premium processing is $1,410.