Work Authorization


What Is Work Authorization?

It is officially called an Employment Authorization Document (EAD), or also known as a work permit. It is the approval by the USCIS for a foreigner to work in the US. A foreigner with an EAD card is allowed to work in the US legally. The EAD is the proof that you will show your employer that you are allowed to work in the US. To obtain, an EAD, the foreigner must complete and file Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization. EADs are usually granted for a 1-year period.

What is the process?

Complete and submit the I-765 form with the required documents and evidence.

You will receive a decision within 90 days from the receipt date on your I-765.

Am I eligible to use this form?

If you are a lawful permanent resident, conditional resident or a nonimmigrant authorized to be employed in the US, do NOT use this form.

If you are not a US Citizen or permanent resident, then you may fall into one of three categories that are eligible to apply for an Employment Authorization Document.

Category 1: You may have authorization to work in the US as a result of your nonimmigrant status
Category 2: You may have authorization to work for a specific employer as a result of your nonimmigrant status
Category 3: You may be in a category that requires you to file for permission to work

How do I renew or replace my EAD card?

The Form I-765 is the form that an individual needs to complete and submit for a renewal of the EAD; this form cannot be filed before 120 days before the original EAD expires.

If your EAD card has incorrect information or if your EAD card is lost, stolen, or destroyed, then you can file a new Form I-765 to get a replacement card.

What if my EAD has expired?

If you are still eligible to work, and your EAD has expired, then you should file for a renewal EAD by submitting a new Form I-765, but you cannot file it before 120 days before the original expires.